History

2001

JANUARY 2001

03/01/01 Top Shelf Comedy Feat: Seph Tourick + MC Peter Green
04/01/01 Bernie Hayes Quartet + Brendan Gallagher
05/01/01 Louisville Sluggers + Pork Pie
06/01/01 Panjea
07/01/01 Submerged
08/01/01 Jam Night with Dave Bova
09/01/01 Tyrone Estaphan
10/01/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
11/01/01 Matt Walker + Ken (Cruel Sea) & Dajon (Gomez)
12/01/01 Bondi Cigars
13/01/01 The Gadflys
14/01/01 The Blind Mullets
15/01/01 Jam Night
16/01/01 The Gospel Experience (Jazz For Jesus) Feat: Phillip Scorgie, Bill Kezelos, Michael Bartolomei, Mark Taylor + Rebirth
17/01/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
18/01/01 The Radiators
20/01/01 David Bridie + Seasaw
21/01/01 Taman
22/01/01 Jam Night
23/01/01 Nick Graham Collective
24/01/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
25/01/01 The Childs + Plutonic
26/01/01 I.P.B (Inpatient Purple Beaches)
27/01/01 Large Rabbit
28/01/01 Christine Anu
29/01/01 Jam Night
31/01/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: Alan Glover + MC Vicki Bitmead + Open Mic

FEBRUARY 2001

01/02/01 Prawns With Horns
02/02/01 Third Degree
03/02/01 Large Rabbit
04/02/01 Spurs For Jesus
05/02/01 Jam Night
06/02/01 Ramonk
07/02/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
08/02/01 Mick Conway’s National Junk Band
09/02/01 Kinetic
10/02/01 Shaft
11/02/01 Large Rabbit
12/02/01 Jam Night
13/02/01 Tyrone Estaphan
14/02/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
15/02/01 The Atlantics
16/02/01 Lisa Hunt (USA) + Rendevous
17/02/01 Kim Salmon + Flavour
19/02/01 Jam Night
20/02/01 The Gospel Experience
21/02/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
22/02/01 Linda O’Toole + Kevin Hunt Trio
23/02/01 El Loco Rico Club: Feat Waldo Fabian
24/02/01 The Inside Up
25/02/01 Large Rabbit
26/02/01 Jam Night
27/02/01 Moo Cow Lounge + Rock Trivia
28/02/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: Jonas + Barry Goldwater + The Darkside + Open Mike

MARCH 2001

01/03/01 Invertigo + Parker
02/03/01 Jeff Duff
03/03/01 George + Angus & Zoe
04/03/01 Declan Jaguars
05/03/01 Jam Night
06/03/01 One
07/03/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
08/03/01 Jody Phyllis (Clouds) + Angus & Zoe
10/03/01 Tambacounda
11/03/01 Spurs For Jesus
12/03/01 Jam Night
13/03/01 Amazing Pork Pie’s
14/03/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: Mark My Words + Mark Meredith
15/03/01 Jamie Hutchings (Bluebottle Kiss) + C-Minus
16/03/01 Erratic + I.P.B (Inpatient Purple Beaches)
17/03/01 iOTA + Epicure
18/03/01 iOTA + Epicure
19/03/01 Jam Night
20/03/01 The Gospel Experience
21/03/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: Johnathon Atherton + Pete Meisel
22/03/01 FourPlay + Slav
23/03/01 Taman
24/03/01 El Loco Rico Club: Feat Waldo Fabian
25/03/01 Grow Your Roots – Orissa + Tasha Davis + Overtone + Tracey Lovett
26/03/01 Jam Night
27/03/01 Nick Graham & The Moo-Cow Lounge Collective
28/03/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: Peter Saleh + Vicki B
29/03/01 James Morrison & Emma Pask
30/03/01 Large Rabbit
30/03/01 Shaft

APRIL 2001

01/04/01 Reverend B. Stone + Didge Tribal Sounds& Submerged (Late)
02/04/01 Jam Night
03/04/01 Return of Cool
04/04/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: Bobby C + Adam Moulds + The Funny Guy
05/04/01 Jimmy Little + John Cass & Andrew Peacock
06/04/01 Inside Up
07/04/01 Louisville Sluggers + Luxedo
08/04/01 Badloves + Luke O’Shea
10/04/01 Midnight Swim
11/04/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
12/04/01 Craig Colhourn & The Brothers Of Oz
13/04/01 Six Foot Hick + Dan Brodie
14/04/01 J Fud + Glady’s & The Groovy Mule
15/04/01 Jon God + Dog Watch
16/04/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
17/04/01 The Gospel Experience
18/04/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
19/04/01 Eric Bibb (USA)
20/04/01 Cathy Mac Band With Oonah Sherrard
21/04/01 Taman
22/04/01 Grow Your Roots Feat: The Radiators + Michael John Azzopardi + Natasha Davis + Midnight Swim + Return of Cool + Dave Hart
23/04/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
24/04/01 Dog Watch
25/04/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: Alan Glover & MC Vicki B
26/04/01 Art Of Fighting + Sealife Park + Founder
27/04/01 Large Rabbit
28/04/01 El Loco Rico Club Feat: Waldo Fabian
29/04/01 George + Ash & Sam (Rumanastone)
30/04/01 George + Ash & Sam (Rumanastone)

MAY 2001

01/05/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
02/05/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: Jonas The Incredible Dr Harry Impersonator +
03/05/01 Tyrone Estaphan
04/05/01 Moo Cow Lounge
05/05/01 Jabiru
06/05/01 Reverend B. Stone
07/05/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
07/05/01 Earth
09/05/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
10/05/01 Jeff Lang + Shane Pacey (Bondi Gigars)
11/05/01 Marea’s Tonic
13/05/01 Mick Hart + Andy Lawler
14/05/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
15/05/01 The Gospel Experience Feat: Ned Davies & The Hillsong City Church
16/05/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: Justin Hamiltion & Mr Peter Green
17/05/01 Reverend B. Stone
18/05/01 Shaft
19/05/01 The End + Junction
20/05/01 Earth Grooves Feat: Hydro & Cherish
21/05/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
23/05/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
24/05/01 Luke O’Shea & Medicine Wheel + Pork Pies
25/05/01 Mick Thomas & The Sure Thing + The Killjoys
26/05/01 The Tenants + Daisy Cutters
27/05/01 Grow Your Roots
28/05/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
29/05/01 Return of Cool
30/05/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: Gary Eck & Vicki B
31/05/01 Ego Therapy + Fragile Tank

JUNE 2001

01/06/01 Moo Cow Lounge
02/06/01 El Loco Rico Club Feat: Waldo Fabian
03/06/01 Merge + Grimstone
04/06/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
05/06/01 Founder + Appleseed
06/06/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Comp: + Jimbo & Simon Kennedy
07/06/01 Kerrie Sweeney
08/06/01 P.A.N.R Earth Grooves Feat: Hydro & Cherish
09/06/01 The Hive +Erratic
10/06/01 The Cherrypickers
11/06/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
13/06/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: Domenique O”Kerian + Jonas Holt
14/06/01 Karma County + Merge
15/06/01 Jon God + Moo cow Lounge
16/06/01 Universe Feat: Steve Balbi
17/06/01 Malumba
18/06/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
19/06/01 The Gospel Experience Feat: Brett White & The Kingsway Church
20/06/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
21/06/01 Steve Prestwich (Cold Chisel) + Resonator
22/06/01 Jeff Duff + Max Sharam
23/06/01 The Blackeyed Susan’s + Kellie Malone
24/06/01 Tracey Levitt & BMP Student Showcase + Grow Your Own Acoustic Club (Late)
25/06/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
27/06/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
29/06/01 The End + Junction
30/06/01 El Loco Rico Club Feat: Waldo Fabian

JULY 2001

01/07/01 Marea’s Tonic
02/07/01 Tamen
03/07/01 Iris + Ego Therapy
06/07/01 Dave Graney + Andrew Rugg
08/07/01 Mick Hart + Claude Hay Band + Ted Cade
09/07/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
10/07/01 Question Mark
11/07/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: Mark My Words + Simon Kennedy
12/07/01 Victor Martinez & The Martinez Brothers + Dave Bova’s Walking Fingers
13/07/01 Sharft
15/07/01 Java
16/07/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
17/07/01 The Gospel Experience Feat: Dialogue + Now Open Sundays
18/07/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: Bev Killick + Vicki B
19/07/01 Kerrie Sweeny
20/07/01 Ice Cream Hands + Lazy Susan
22/07/01 Java + J.C & Drew Webb
23/07/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
24/07/01 Head & The Gang
25/07/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
27/07/01 Speedstar + Midnight Swim
28/07/01 El Loco Rico Club Feat: Waldo Fabian
30/08/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night

AUGUST 2001

01/08/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy
02/08/01 Dog Watch
04/08/01 Evalvna + Illiad
05/08/01 Badloves
06/08/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
07/08/01 Project Filth + Love Stubble
08/08/01 Wet Yourself Wednesday – Comedy Feat: The Dickster + Judas Falling + Mossimo
10/08/01 Darren Jack & Third Degree
11/08/01 Universe Feat: Steve Balbi
12/08/01 Paul Woseen (Screaming Jets) + Mach 1 + Heads Space + Janie
13/08/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
15/08/01 Feral Comedy Feat: Team Barry + Ronan + Jonas + Me Hill
16/08/01 Su Cruikshank + Elis Baker + Dave Bova
17/08/01 Karma County + Night On Earth
18/08/01 Epizo Bangoura
19/08/01 Project Filth + Claude Hay Band + Sevenlives
20/08/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
21/08/01 The Gospel Experience
22/08/01 Feral Comedy Feat: Jimbo + Vicky B
23/08/01 Paul Greene Band + Midnight Ramblers
24/08/01 Grace Knight + Melissa Trio
25/08/01 El Loco Rico Club Feat: Waldo Fabian
27/08/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
29/08/01 Feral Comedy Feat:
30/08/01 Bondi Cigars
31/08/01 Project Filth + Submerged

SEPTEMBER 2001

01/09/01 The Modernists
02/09/01 Ego Therapy
05/09/01 Jam Night with Dave Bova
06/09/01 Epicenta + Liz + Ben Lawes
07/09/01 Led Zeppelin Tribute
08/09/01 The Sneekers + Klondike Kids (Chris Masuak) + The Crown
09/09/01 Mick Hart + The Beautiful Girls
11/09/01 Urban Salsa Night
12/09/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
13/09/01 Midnight Ramblers
14/09/01 Head & The Gang
15/09/01 Gersey + Eyes Adrift + Founder
16/09/01 Kevin Borich Express
18/09/01 Urban Salsa Night
19/09/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
20/09/01 Eyes Adrift
21/09/01 Louisville Sluggers
22/09/01 The Waco Brothers (USA) + Sally Timms + Medicine Wheel
23/09/01 Tim Rogers (You Am I) + Steve Balbi
25/09/01 Urban Salsa Night
26/09/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
28/09/01 Tamen
29/09/01 El Loco Rico Club Feat: Waldo Fabian
30/09/01 Star Wars Comedy Night

OCTOBER 2001

02/10/01 Urban Salsa Night
03/10/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
04/10/01 Submerged
05/10/01 Project Filth
07/10/01 iOTA + Dan Brodie
08/10/01 iOTA + Dan Brodie
09/10/01 Urban Salsa Night
10/10/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
11/10/01 Second Skin + Eyes Adrift
12/10/01 Pleasantville + Wesley Carr (Late Show – Melanie Horsnell)
13/10/01 Darren Jack & Third Degree (Late Show –Steve Balbi)
14/10/01 BMP Student Recitle
16/10/01 Urban Salsa Night
17/10/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
19/10/01 Epicenta + Arkenstone
20/10/01 Brass Monkey 2nd Birthday – Feat: Iris (Late Show –Steve Balbi)
21/10/01 Marea’s Tonic + Porcelain
23/10/01 Urban Salsa Night
24/10/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
25/10/01 Darren Martin + Bobby Gebert Trio
27/10/01 Cronulla Short Film Festival
28/10/01 Java
30/10/01 Urban Salsa Night
31/10/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night

NOVEMBER 2001

01/11/01 Novus + Evelyn
04/11/01 Palladium + Sevenlives
06/11/01 Urban Salsa Night
07/11/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
08/11/01 Simon Cox
09/11/01 Stiff Gins + Claude Hay Band + Simon Bruce
10/11/01 1200 Techniques + DJ Nkode + The Outlanders
11/11/01 Dave Graney + Clare Moore & Lyall
13/11/01 Urban Salsa Night
14/11/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
15/11/01 Cool Bananas
16/11/01 Atlantics + Slide McBride (Late Show – Wesley Carr & Melanie Horsnell)
17/11/01 Louisville Sluggers (Late Show –Steve Balbi)
18/11/01 Badloves + Ben Lawes
20/11/01 Urban Salsa Night
21/11/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
22/11/01 Hat Fitz
23/11/01 Stephen Cummings + Shane O’Mara
24/11/01 Fruit + Lior (Late Show – Wesley Carr & Melanie Horsnell)
25/11/01 Founder + Epicentre + Dan Kelly + Sean Beaver (Midnight Swim) (Late Show –Steve Balbi)
27/11/01 Urban Salsa Night
28/11/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
29/11/01 Raoul Graf + Frank
30/11/01 Simon Day (Rat Cat) + Ted Cade

DECEMBER 2001

01/12/01 Gadflys (Late Show Lloyd Hughes)
02/12/01 Shutterspeed + Daisy Cutters (Late Show –Steve Balbi)
05/12/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
06/12/01 Christa Hughes (Machine Gun Fellatio) – Beer Drinking Woman
07/12/01 Lazy Susan + Major
08/12/01 Darren Jack & Third Degree
09/12/01 Dan Brodie & The Broken Arrows + Tracey Wright
11/12/01 Urban Salsa Night
12/12/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
13/12/01 The Beautiful Girls + Eyes Adrift
14/12/01 Head & The Gang (Late Show Lloyd Hughes & Deb)
15/12/01 Epizo Bangoura (Late Show –Steve Balbi)
16/12/01 Gersey + Faker
19/12/01 Shire Music Presents – Jam Night
20/12/01 Ian Moss + Parker
21/12/01 The Straughan Fiasco
22/12/01 Earth Grooves + Sally Digs
23/12/01 Bare Bones + Blue Leaf
24/12/01 Upshot
28/12/01 Eager + Tamen
29/12/01 Moonshine Gin + The Crash Paris Band
31/12/01 Studio 54 Party